How much will your house be worth in five years? Savills reveals house price forecast

Things are looking up...

Brexit might be causing some uncertainty, but the house price forecast for the next five years doesn't look too bleak.

In fact, estate agents Savills (opens in new tab) has predicted the average price of a home in Britain will rise by £35,000 over the next five years.

Related: Halifax figures reveal UK House price growth at slowest rate in six years

The estate agents house price forecast suggests the value of a home should rise by 15.3 per cent by the end of 2024 – despite the uncertainty of Brexit. However, not all parts of the UK will see the same bump in house prices.

house exterior with brick walls and black door

(Image credit: Future PLC/ Colin Poole)

Prices in the North West are forecast to rise by the most, at 24 per cent. Closely followed by Yorkshire and the Humber, having the largest predicted house price rise at 21.6 per cent.

Scotland came in third place with price growth expected to be around 19.9 per cent.

In contrast, the house price forecast for Greater London doesn't look so positive. House prices are predicted to rise by only 4 per cent.

See below to find out how much house prices are expected to rise near you over the next five years:

Savills house price forecast 2019

2019 House price2024 House priceTotal 5 year growth
North West169,000210,00024%
Yorkshire & The Humber165,000200,00021.6%
Scotland151,000180,00019.9%
North East131,000157,00019.9%
West Midlands205,000242,00018.2%
East Midlands194,000229,00018.2%
Wales165,000195,00018.1%
South West256,000289,00013.1%
South East321,000357,00010.9%
East291,000323,00010.9%
London462,000480,0004%

Savills house price forecast is based on the assumption that the pre-Christmas election will not end in a significant shift in policies. And Britain will have an 'orderly exit' from the EU next year.

entrance area with wooden door and flooring

(Image credit: Future PLC/ Colin Poole)

In the short-term, Savills predicts Brexit and the election will act as a 'drag on the market'. However, it should bounce back in the long-term, as prices continue to rise largely in line with incomes.

'We anticipate a continuation of trends seen historically. Where London and the South East underperform markets in the Midlands and North,' Lucian Cook, Savills' head of residential research told the MailOnline (opens in new tab).

room with white walls and wooden table and chair

(Image credit: Future PLC/ Colin Poole)

'This stage of the cycle appears to have begun in 2016, coinciding with the referendum, when London hit up against the limits of affordability,' Lucian Cook adds.

Related: We reveal postcodes MOST likely to see house prices drop in the coming months

'Markets further from the capital, such as Leeds, Liverpool, and Sheffield, were much slower to recover post-financial crisis. And have a much greater capacity for house price growth relative to incomes, even as interest rates rise.'

Rebecca Knight
Rebecca Knight

Rebecca Knight has been the Deputy Editor on the Ideal Home Website since 2022. She graduated with a Masters degree in magazine journalism from City, University of London in 2018, before starting her journalism career as a staff writer on women's weekly magazines. She fell into the world of homes and interiors after joining the Ideal Home website team in 2019 as a Digital Writer. In 2020 she moved into position of Homes News Editor working across Homes & Gardens, LivingEtc, Real Homes, Gardeningetc and Ideal Home covering everything from the latest viral cleaning hack to the next big interior trend.