Don’t Move, Improve! See the amazing extensions on the 2016 New London Architect shortlist

  • We earn a commission for products purchased through some links in this article.
  • Take a look at the amazing extensions, conversions and home improvements that made the 2016 New London Architect shortlist

    Fancy taking on a big project in the New Year? Well, these amazing spaces should certainly inspire you!

    New London Architect hosts an annual award that celebrates amazing home extensions.

    This year’s shortlist for the Don’t Move, Improve!award has been announced and the properties look nothing short of spectacular.

    A vast scope of 33 homes have been shortlisted, but only one can win!

    The winning extension will be announced in January 2016 followed by a three-month exhibition hosted at The Building Centre showcasing the best of the shortlisted.

    Judges will be looking for radical home designs in the form of conversions and extensions that are smart, savvy and sexy and enable homeowners to stay put, even when their lives demand more space.

    Be inspired, be wowed – here are this year’s contenders…

    Bhalerao House, NW2

    by Paul Archer Design

    Brackenbury House, W6

    by Neil Dusheiko Architects

    Calabria Road, N5

    by Architecture for London

    Camden Town House, NW1

    by Ben Adams Architects

    Clock House, N7

    by Archmongers

    College Road, NW10

    by RUSSIAN FOR FISH

    Craig and Siobhan’s Place, SW12

    by ALEXANDER OWEN ARCHITECTURE

    Cut and Frame House, N21

    by Ashton Porter Architects

    Extension One, N5

    By Denizen Works

    Facet House, E9

    by Platform 5 Architects LLP

    Fitzrovia House, W1

    by West Architecture

    Folds, N4

    by Bureau de Change Architects

    Grange Yard, SE1

    by MTA (Michael Trentham Architects)

    Harcombe, N16

    by forresterarchitects

    Healey Street Rooftop, NW1

    by Alan Morris Architect

    House for Agnes, W6

    by Tigg Coll Architects

    House of Trace, SE23

    by Tsuruta Architects

    Jam Factory, SE1

    by Gibson Thornley Architects Limited

    Kelross House, N5

    by Paul Archer Design

    Kenworthy Road, E9

    by Chris Dyson Architects

    London Fields, E8

    by Scenario Architecture

    Max House, N1

    by Paul Archer Design

    Nook House, E5

    by MUSTARD Architects

    Reighton Road, E5

    by Poulsom/Middlehurst

    Sanderson House, N19

    by David Kohn Architects

    Sewdley Street, E5

    by Giles Pike Architects

    Shepherd’s Bush Extension, W12

    by Studio 30 Architects

    Sherrington Villa, W12

    by Maxwell and Company

    Talbot Road, N6

    by Lipton Plant Architects

    The Gables, NW1

    by Patalab Architecture

    The Lantern, TW1

    by Fraher Architects

    Turney Road, SE21

    by Ian McChesney Ltd

    Warner House, EC1

    by Inside Out Architecture

    All the latest from Ideal Home